Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. This policy is effective from 24 May, 2018.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

 

Who we are

Personal information submitted through this website is collected by Tanner Trading Limited, Wilton Farm, Herodsfoot, Liskeard, Cornwall, PL14 4RB.

Tanner Trading Limited is the Data Controller who determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

 

What we collect

We collect the following information:

  • your name
  • your contact details such as email address, phone number, street address
  • specific enquiry details
  • your computer's IP address.

 

Why we collect this information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • to be able to respond to your contact
  • to process your order/enquiry

 

Emails and newsletters

We will send you marketing messages via email if you have agreed for us to do so. These emails will let you know about new products or services which we think may interest you.

We may also invite you via email to review any product you have purchased from us.

To stop receiving these messages you can click the unsubscribe link in the email, login to your account or contact our customer services on this page.

 

Who do we share your personal data with?

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties.

For example, our suppliers and delivery couriers

Here’s the policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy:

  • We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.
  • They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.
  • We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.
  • If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

 

How long we keep this information

We retain this information until we have responded to your contact, and for internal record keeping for a period of no longer than 7 years.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously supplied personal data
  • if you have previously agreed to us processing your personal information

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

If you have a complaint you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) which is the data privacy supervisory authority in the UK.

Under the GDPR (the EU General Data Protection Regulation), you have a number of specific rights with regards to your personal information:

  1. Right of access – if you want to know if we are storing or processing any personal data about you, you can contact us to find out.

    If this is the case, you may find out what purpose it is being stored for and request a copy of your data by
    contacting us. Your data will be supplied as soon as is practical in a CSV (comma separated value) file format which can be opened as a simple text file or as a spreadsheet.

    There is no charge for making a request or for the electronic data file, but if the number and frequency of requests is unreasonable we may charge an admin fee.
  2. Right to correction - if you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
  3. Right to erasure – if you want to remove your personal data from our records, you can request this by contacting us. We will remove the data as far as it is practically within our power, and where we are not legally obliged to retain it.
  4. Right to object – if you no longer want us to process your data you can request this by contacting us.
  5. Right to complain - if you are unhappy with how we are managing your personal data, you can lodge a complaint with the UK Supervisory Authority, the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Cookies help us understand visitors to our website by tracking how you use our website, in a way that doesn't ever identify you personally. Cookies also allow web applications to respond to you as an individual, by allowing you to log in or add items to a shopping cart. The website can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, have a complaint or would like us to stop using your information please do get in touch with our Customer Care team who will be happy to help.

By emailing: Via our contact us page
Phone:  
01579 321 703
Send a letter:

Tanner Trading Ltd
Wilton Farm
Herodsfoot
Liskeard
Cornwall 
PL14 4RB